NewsletterStudioAdvertise
PREMIEUR
Subscribe
PREMIEUR
News
Deals
Funds
Allocators
Learn
Loading
© 2026 Premieur Group Holdings All rights reserved.
AboutSubscribeSupportPrivacyTerms
Learn / Deals and M&A / Exit routes, continuation vehicles and dividend recaps

Exit routes, continuation vehicles and dividend recaps

Premieur Institute · Read time: 17 minutes

The ways a sponsor returns cash to its fund, from trade sales and IPOs to continuation vehicles and dividend recaps, and how the timing of each moves IRR, MOIC and DPI.

Contents

The main exit routesIPOs, lock ups and sell downsContinuation vehicles and GP led secondariesDividend recapitalisationsHow timing moves IRR against MOIC

A private equity return is only a paper number until it becomes cash in a limited partner's account. The exit is the moment that happens, and the route the sponsor chooses changes how much is returned, how fast, and with how much certainty. Selling the whole company to a strategic buyer, selling it to another sponsor, floating it on a stock exchange, moving it into a continuation vehicle and borrowing to pay a dividend are all ways to return capital, and each has a different profile.

Limited partners increasingly judge funds on DPI, distributions to paid in capital, because distributions are the only part of a return that cannot be revised. That pressure has made partial liquidity tools such as continuation vehicles and dividend recapitalisations far more common than they were a decade ago, and it makes understanding their arithmetic essential for anyone on either side of the table.

This topic walks through the main exit routes, works through an IPO sell down for Northgate Lab Supplies, a hypothetical distributor, explains how continuation vehicles work and what a limited partner should weigh when choosing to roll or sell, and builds a dividend recap that shows DPI before and after, the leverage it adds and the trade off between IRR and MOIC that timing creates.

Key takeaways

  • A trade sale or secondary buyout delivers all the proceeds at once; an IPO usually delivers them in tranches over a year or more because of lock ups and the size the market can absorb.
  • In the Northgate example, an IPO sell down returns 3.07x but at a 27.2 percent IRR, while a full sale at the IPO value in year 4 returns 3.00x at 31.6 percent.
  • In a continuation vehicle, existing LPs choose to sell at the agreed price or roll into the new vehicle; a fairness opinion and an independent lead buyer are the main protections against a conflicted price.
  • A dividend recap moves the Northgate deal DPI from 0.00x to 0.39x and raises IRR from 20.1 to 21.2 percent, while MOIC falls from 2.50x to 2.44x because of fees and extra interest.
  • IRR rewards early cash and MOIC rewards total cash, so the same exit can look better on one and worse on the other; LPs should read both alongside DPI.

The main exit routes

A trade sale is a sale to a strategic buyer, a company in the same or an adjacent industry. Strategics can often pay the highest price because they can extract synergies the sponsor cannot, and they pay in cash at closing, so the sponsor gets a clean, complete exit. The downsides are a smaller pool of buyers, antitrust review and the risk that a strategic walks away late in the process.

A secondary buyout is a sale to another private equity sponsor. It is the most common exit in mid market private equity. The new sponsor will finance the deal with fresh debt and needs its own value creation plan, so the price is set by what that sponsor can earn from the next stage: the selling sponsor has to leave something on the table for the buyer's plan to work.

An initial public offering lists the company's shares on a stock exchange. It can achieve a high valuation for a large, growing business and lets the sponsor keep upside, but it rarely delivers a full exit. The sponsor typically sells only a part of its stake in the offering and is then locked up, usually for 180 days, before it can sell more. The remaining stake is sold in follow on offerings or block trades, each at a discount to the market price and each exposed to the share price in the meantime.

Exit routes compared
RouteBuyerCash at exitPrice driverMain risk
Trade saleStrategic acquirerAll, at closingSynergies the buyer can captureAntitrust; buyer withdraws
Secondary buyoutAnother sponsorAll, at closingThe buyer's own LBO returnPrice capped by the debt market
IPOPublic investorsPartial; rest over 1 to 2 yearsPublic market multiplesShare price falls during sell down
Continuation vehicleSecondary investors with rolling LPsAll for selling LPsNegotiated price near NAVConflict of interest on price
Dividend recapLenders (not an exit)Partial; company still heldDebt capacity on current EBITDAHigher leverage into a downturn

IPOs, lock ups and sell downs

Because an IPO spreads the sponsor's sale over time, the return depends on what the share price does between the listing and the final block. A rising price can produce a higher MOIC than a trade sale at the same headline value, but the later cash flows lower the IRR, and a falling price can wipe out the advantage entirely. Each block trade is sold at a discount, typically a few percent, to persuade institutional buyers to take a large amount of stock at once.

The worked example compares two ways out of Northgate Lab Supplies after four years. The sponsor invested $300.0m of equity at year 0. At year 4, the IPO values the sponsor's stake at $900.0m; a trade sale at the same value would return 3.00x immediately.

Worked example

Northgate Lab Supplies: IPO sell down against a trade sale

  • Sponsor equity invested $300.0m at year 0. Stake worth $900.0m at the IPO price in year 4.
  • IPO: sell 25% of the stake, 3% underwriting fee. After the 180 day lock up, at year 4.5: sell 35% at a share price 5% above the IPO price, 4% block discount. At year 5.25: sell the last 40% at 10% above the IPO price, 3% discount.
  1. 1. IPO tranche
    900.0 x 25% x (1 - 3%)
    $218.3m
  2. 2. First block, year 4.5
    900.0 x 35% x 1.05 x (1 - 4%) = 330.75 x 0.96
    $317.5m
  3. 3. Second block, year 5.25
    900.0 x 40% x 1.10 x (1 - 3%) = 396.0 x 0.97
    $384.1m
  4. 4. Total proceeds and MOIC
    218.3 + 317.5 + 384.1; 919.9 / 300.0
    $919.9m; 3.07x
  5. 5. IPO route IRR, solved numerically
    NPV = -300.0 + 218.3 / (1 + r)^4 + 317.5 / (1 + r)^4.5 + 384.1 / (1 + r)^5.25 = 0; NPV at 27.0% is +1.73, at 27.5% is -3.71
    27.2%
  6. 6. Trade sale at year 4
    900.0 / 300.0; 3.0^(1/4) - 1
    3.00x; 31.6%

A rising share price lets the IPO return slightly more money, 3.07x against 3.00x, but the cash arrives over fifteen months, so the IRR is 4.4 points lower. Had the price instead drifted 5 and then 10 percent below the IPO price for the two blocks, proceeds would have been $819.8m, 2.73x and a 24.3 percent IRR, worse than the trade sale on both measures.

Continuation vehicles and GP led secondaries

A continuation vehicle is a new fund, managed by the same general partner, that buys one or a few assets from an older fund nearing the end of its life. The GP believes the asset has more value to create but the old fund has to return capital. Existing limited partners each choose: sell their share of the asset for cash at the agreed price, or roll their interest into the new vehicle and keep owning it. New secondary investors, led by one or more lead buyers, fund the cash for those who sell. Because the GP initiates it, this is called a GP led secondary.

The conflict is obvious: the GP is on both sides of the trade, setting a price at which its old fund sells and its new vehicle buys. The protections are a competitive process to find the lead buyer, a fairness opinion from an independent adviser stating that the price is fair to the selling fund, approval by the old fund's limited partner advisory committee, and a GP that rolls its own carried interest and commits new money to the vehicle. The new vehicle usually resets terms, with a fresh management fee and carry, often at lower rates and with carry tiered on achieving higher returns.

For a limited partner, the choice is a comparison between cash now and an expected, uncertain amount later. The worked example takes an LP with $50.0m of NAV in the asset.

Worked example

An LP in a continuation vehicle: roll or sell

  • LP share of the asset at NAV $50.0m. Price agreed with the lead buyer: 98% of NAV.
  • Rolling LPs: the GP expects the asset to return 1.8x gross over four years. New terms: 12.5% carry over an 8% hurdle, full catch up. Management fees ignored for clarity.
  1. 1. Sell: cash today
    50.0 x 98%
    $49.0m
    A $1.0m discount to NAV.
  2. 2. Roll: gross value at year 4
    50.0 x 1.8
    $90.0m
  3. 3. Hurdle test
    1.8^(1/4) - 1 = 15.8% against 8.0%
    Hurdle met
  4. 4. Carry on the gain
    (90.0 - 50.0) x 12.5%
    $5.0m
  5. 5. Roll: net to LP
    90.0 - 5.0; 85.0 / 50.0
    $85.0m; 1.70x
  6. 6. Roll: net IRR
    1.70^(1/4) - 1
    14.2%
  7. 7. Return needed elsewhere to match by selling
    (85.0 / 49.0)^(1/4) - 1
    14.8%

Rolling beats selling only if the LP believes the GP forecast and cannot earn 14.8 percent a year on the $49.0m elsewhere. An LP that needs liquidity or doubts the plan sells; an LP that trusts the asset and the price rolls.

Dividend recapitalisations

A dividend recap is not an exit. The company borrows new debt and pays the proceeds to its owners as a dividend, while the sponsor keeps control. It returns cash early, lifts DPI, and locks in part of the gain without selling. The cost is higher leverage, higher interest and fees, and less room for error if the business stumbles. Lenders allow it when EBITDA has grown since the original deal, so the business can carry more debt at the same multiple of earnings, and when credit markets are open.

Northgate Lab Supplies was bought for $600.0m, 10.0x EBITDA of $60.0m, with $300.0m of debt and $300.0m of sponsor equity. By the end of year 3, EBITDA has grown to $80.0m and net debt has fallen to $280.0m, 3.5x. The sponsor raises $120.0m of new debt, taking leverage to 5.0x, pays $4.0m of fees and distributes $116.0m. Without the recap, the plan is to sell at the end of year 5 at 10.0x EBITDA of $95.0m, with net debt of $200.0m.

DPI and the recap trade off
DPI = Cumulative distributions / Paid in capital Extra debt at exit = B x (1 + r x (1 - t))^k Exit equity after recap = Exit equity without recap - Extra debt at exit
B
New debt raised in the recap, including the amount that pays the fees.
r, t
Interest rate on the new debt and the corporate tax rate.
k
Years from the recap to exit.
The formula assumes the after tax interest on the new debt is effectively added to net debt each year because cash that would have repaid debt now pays interest.
Worked example

Northgate Lab Supplies: a dividend recap in year 3

  • Equity invested $300.0m at year 0. Recap at end of year 3: new debt $120.0m at 8.0%, fees $4.0m, dividend $116.0m. Tax rate 25%.
  • Exit at end of year 5: EBITDA $95.0m at 10.0x, EV $950.0m. Net debt without recap $200.0m.
  1. 1. Leverage before and after
    280.0 / 80.0; (280.0 + 120.0) / 80.0
    3.5x; 5.0x
  2. 2. Interest cover at 8.0%
    80.0 / (280.0 x 8%); 80.0 / (400.0 x 8%)
    3.6x; 2.5x
  3. 3. Deal DPI before and after
    0 / 300.0; 116.0 / 300.0
    0.00x; 0.39x
  4. 4. Extra debt after year 4
    120.0 + 120.0 x 8% x 75%
    $127.2m
  5. 5. Extra debt after year 5
    127.2 + 127.2 x 8% x 75%
    $134.8m
  6. 6. Exit equity without and with recap
    950.0 - 200.0; 750.0 - 134.8
    $750.0m; $615.2m
  7. 7. MOIC without and with recap
    750.0 / 300.0; (116.0 + 615.2) / 300.0
    2.50x; 2.44x
  8. 8. IRR without recap
    2.5^(1/5) - 1
    20.1%
  9. 9. IRR with recap, solved numerically
    NPV = -300.0 + 116.0 / (1 + r)^3 + 615.2 / (1 + r)^5 = 0; NPV at 21.0% is +2.65, at 21.5% is -2.99
    21.2%

The recap costs $18.8m of total value, $4.0m of fees and $14.8m of after tax interest, so MOIC falls from 2.50x to 2.44x. But $116.0m arrives two years early, so IRR rises by 1.1 points and DPI moves from zero to 0.39x.

Northgate Lab Supplies: the recap at deal and fund level
MeasureWithout recapWith recap
Net debt / EBITDA after year 33.5x5.0x
Interest cover after year 33.6x2.5x
Deal DPI at end of year 30.00x0.39x
Fund DPI at end of year 3 (fund paid in $1,000.0m, prior distributions $300.0m)0.30x0.42x
Deal MOIC2.50x2.44x
Deal IRR20.1%21.2%
Fund DPI with recap: (300.0 + 116.0) / 1,000.0 = 0.416x. Leverage and cover use the 8.0% rate on all debt for comparability.

How timing moves IRR against MOIC

Every exit choice above is partly a choice about time. IRR compounds, so a given multiple earned faster is worth more; MOIC ignores time entirely. A sponsor that sells at 2.0x after three years earns a 26.0 percent IRR. Holding three more years to reach 2.8x earns more money but only an 18.7 percent IRR. Which is better depends on who is asking: an LP that can redeploy cash at high returns prefers the IRR, while an LP that struggles to stay invested prefers the larger multiple.

Fund managers know their carried interest and their next fundraise depend on both, which creates incentives worth watching. Early partial exits and recaps raise IRR and DPI and help a GP raise its next fund. Holding assets longer, sometimes through continuation vehicles, can raise MOIC and fee income. Neither is wrong, but an LP should check which measure each decision improves and at what cost to the other.

The same 2.5x MOIC at different holding periods (single entry and exit)
Holding period3 years4 years5 years6 years7 years
IRR35.7%25.7%20.1%16.5%14.0%
IRR = 2.5^(1/n) - 1. Reaching the same multiple two years later cuts IRR from 25.7 to 16.5 percent.
Where this goes wrong

Mistaking a recap or a CV for a realised gain

A dividend recap lifts DPI, but the company still carries the debt and the fund still carries the risk: if the business falters after a recap, the remaining equity can be worth far less than before, and the early dividend becomes most of what the fund ever gets. A continuation vehicle turns NAV into cash for selling LPs, but the sale is to a vehicle the same GP manages, so the price is only as good as the process that set it.

When reading a track record, separate exits to third parties from recaps and GP led transactions, and ask for the fairness opinion and the bid list behind any continuation vehicle price.

The rule

Read the three numbers together

DPI shows how much has come back, MOIC shows how much will come back in total, and IRR shows how fast. An exit route that improves one at the expense of another is a trade off, and the right one depends on the fund, its LPs and the market for the asset at the time.

Go deeper with Membership →