A buy and build strategy starts with a platform, a company large enough to have a management team, systems and a brand, and then acquires smaller businesses in the same market, the add ons, and folds them in. The sponsor is betting on two things: that the combined company will grow and earn synergies, and that it will be valued at exit at the platform's multiple rather than the lower multiples paid for the add ons.
The second bet is called multiple arbitrage. Small companies tend to sell for fewer turns of EBITDA than large ones, so buying $10m of EBITDA at 6x and selling it as part of a larger group at 11x creates value even if nothing else improves. It is one of the most reliable sources of return in mid market private equity, and one of the most often overstated, because it depends on integration actually happening and on the exit market paying for scale.
This topic explains why size earns a higher multiple, works through Crestmoor Fire and Safety, a hypothetical platform that buys three add ons, computes the blended entry multiple, and splits the exit value between re rating and EBITDA growth. It then shows what happens to the return when synergies fall short or the exit multiple does not hold.
Key takeaways
- Smaller companies trade at lower multiples because they carry more concentration, key person and financing risk, and fewer buyers can bid for them.
- The blended entry multiple is total purchase price divided by total acquired EBITDA; for Crestmoor it falls from 11.0x for the platform alone to 9.23x after three add ons.
- Re rating the acquired EBITDA from 9.23x to an 11.0x exit multiple creates $113.0m of value; EBITDA growth and synergies at the exit multiple create $197.9m.
- The split depends on ordering, as in any EBITDA and multiple bridge, so state the convention used.
- If synergies never arrive and the exit multiple stays at the blended entry level, the sponsor's IRR falls from 25.4 percent to 15.9 percent: the arbitrage is only real once the group is sold as one business.
Platforms and add ons
The platform is the first acquisition and the base for everything that follows. It needs a management team that can run a larger business, finance and IT systems that can absorb new companies, and enough scale to finance the add ons, usually through an acquisition facility agreed with the lenders at closing. Sponsors often pay a full price for a good platform, because the platform is what makes the cheaper add ons possible.
Add ons are typically founder owned or family owned businesses with EBITDA of a few million dollars. Many have never run a sale process and some have only one or two realistic buyers. The sponsor's pitch to them is liquidity, a home for their staff and customers, and often a chance to roll part of their proceeds into the group's equity.
Fragmented markets suit the strategy best: many small providers, no dominant player, customers who value national coverage or a broader service offer, and costs, such as purchasing, insurance, software and back office, that fall per unit as the group grows. Commercial services such as fire safety, testing and inspection, veterinary practices, dental groups and insurance brokerage are common examples.
Why small companies trade at lower multiples
A multiple is the price of a dollar of EBITDA, and a buyer pays less for a dollar that is riskier or harder to finance. Small companies usually depend on a few customers and on the founder, have thinner management, less reliable financial reporting and less negotiating power with suppliers. Each of those raises the chance that EBITDA falls after the sale, so the buyer discounts it.
Fewer buyers can bid, too. A $5m EBITDA company is too small for most large sponsors and for many corporate acquirers, while lenders offer less leverage and at higher spreads. Less competition and less debt both mean a lower price. As the business grows, each of those discounts narrows: more buyers can bid, more lenders compete, and the earnings look more durable.
| Factor | Small add on | Scaled platform |
|---|---|---|
| Customer concentration | Top client often 15% or more of revenue | Spread across many clients |
| Key person risk | Founder holds the relationships | Management team and processes |
| Financial reporting | Tax driven, often unaudited | Audited, monthly management accounts |
| Buyer universe | Local trade buyers, small sponsors | Large sponsors, strategics, public markets |
| Debt available | Lower leverage, higher spread | Higher leverage, lower spread |
| Typical result | Lower EV/EBITDA | Higher EV/EBITDA |
Worked example: Crestmoor Fire and Safety
Crestmoor Fire and Safety, a hypothetical installer and inspector of fire protection systems, is bought as a platform for $440.0m, 11.0x EBITDA of $40.0m. Over the first two years it buys three regional competitors: Add on A with $8.0m of EBITDA at 6.0x, Add on B with $6.0m at 5.5x and Add on C with $10.0m at 7.0x. The three add ons cost $151.0m in total for $24.0m of EBITDA, an average of 6.29x.
The blended entry multiple is the total paid for the group divided by the EBITDA bought. It is the number that matters, because it is the average price of every dollar of EBITDA the sponsor will try to sell at exit.
- P0, E0
- Price paid for the platform and its EBITDA.
- Pi, Ei
- Price paid for each add on and its EBITDA.
- Mb
- Blended entry multiple of the whole group.
- Ea
- Total EBITDA acquired, before growth or synergies.
- Ex, Mx
- EBITDA in the exit year, including synergies, and the exit multiple.
Crestmoor Fire and Safety: blended entry multiple after three add ons
- Platform: EBITDA $40.0m at 11.0x. Add on A $8.0m at 6.0x; Add on B $6.0m at 5.5x; Add on C $10.0m at 7.0x.
- 1. Platform price40.0 x 11.0$440.0m
- 2. After Add on A(440.0 + 48.0) / (40.0 + 8.0) = 488.0 / 48.010.17x
- 3. After Add on B(488.0 + 33.0) / (48.0 + 6.0) = 521.0 / 54.09.65x
- 4. After Add on C(521.0 + 70.0) / (54.0 + 10.0) = 591.0 / 64.09.23x
Crestmoor owns $64.0m of EBITDA for $591.0m, a blended 9.23x (9.234x unrounded), against 11.0x paid for the platform alone.
Crestmoor Fire and Safety: value created by re rating and by EBITDA growth
- All acquired EBITDA grows organically at 5.0% a year for four years. Cost synergies targeted at $6.0m a year; 70% realised, $4.2m. One off integration costs $5.0m. Exit at the end of year 4 at 11.0x.
- 1. Organic exit EBITDA64.0 x 1.05^4$77.79m
- 2. Exit EBITDA with synergies77.79 + 6.0 x 70%$81.99m
- 3. Exit EV81.99 x 11.0$901.9m
- 4. Re rating of acquired EBITDA(11.0 - 9.234) x 64.0 = 704.0 - 591.0$113.0m
- 5. Organic growth at exit multiple(77.79 - 64.0) x 11.0$151.7m
- 6. Synergies at exit multiple4.2 x 11.0$46.2m
- 7. Total value created113.0 + 151.7 + 46.2 = 901.9 - 591.0$310.9m
- 8. Net of integration costs310.9 - 5.0$305.9m
Re rating contributes 36.3 percent of the value created, organic growth 48.8 percent and synergies 14.9 percent. Measured the other way round, growth at the blended multiple is $166.1m and re rating on exit EBITDA is $144.8m; the total is the same $310.9m.
Integration risk and synergy realisation
Multiple arbitrage is not automatic. A buyer at exit pays the platform multiple only for a business that looks like one company: one brand or a coherent set of brands, one finance function, one set of systems, consistent pricing and a management team that runs the whole group. A loose holding company of acquired businesses still reporting separately will be valued closer to the sum of its parts, at multiples near what was paid for them.
Synergies are where plans most often fall short. Cost synergies, such as shared purchasing, insurance, software and back office, are more reliable than revenue synergies such as cross selling, but even cost synergies tend to arrive later and smaller than the acquisition model assumed, and they cost money to achieve. The Crestmoor case assumes 70 percent of the targeted savings, a deliberately cautious figure. The equity view below shows how the return moves when integration goes worse.
| Scenario | Exit EBITDA | Exit multiple | Exit EV | Exit equity | MOIC | IRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated, 70% of synergies | $81.99m | 11.0x | $901.9m | $681.9m | 2.47x | 25.4% |
| No synergies, partial re rating | $77.79m | 10.0x | $777.9m | $557.9m | 2.02x | 19.2% |
| No synergies, no re rating | $77.79m | 9.23x | $718.3m | $498.3m | 1.81x | 15.9% |
When buy and build works
The strategy works when four conditions hold together: a fragmented market with a deep pipeline of willing sellers, a platform management team that has integrated businesses before, a lender group willing to fund add ons on agreed terms, and a credible exit buyer who will value scale. Remove any one and the return leans on hope.
It also works best when the sponsor is disciplined on price as the strategy becomes visible. Once competitors see a roll up working, other sponsors start buying in the same niche, add on multiples rise, and the gap that created the arbitrage narrows. The blended multiple is a running number, and the board should see it after every deal next to the exit multiple the plan assumes.